Global Studies has been absorbed into the new Institute for Regional and International Studies (IRIS).
This site exists for archival purposes; active and relevant web pages and resources will be migrated to the
IRIS website between now and the Fall 2016 semester.
   
 
 
 

If you would like to be listed as a member of the Global Studies
affiliated core faculty, please email us.

 

Sandra Adell
Afro-American Studies

Severino Albuquerque
Spanish & Portuguese

Julie Allen
Scandinavian Studies

Michael Apple
Curriculum & Instruction

Thomas Armbrecht
French & Italian

William Aylward
Classics

Bernadette Baker
Curriculum & Instruction

Linda Baumann
Nursing

Kata Beilin
Spanish & Portuguese

Michael Bernard-Donals
English

Ksenija Bilbija
Spanish & Portuguese

Katherine Bowie
Anthropology

Deborah Bradley
Curriculum & Instruction, Music

Dominique Brossard
Life Sciences Communication

Gudrun Buhnemann
Languages & Cultures of Asia

Claudia Card
Philosophy

Russ Castronovo
English

Monika Chavez
German

Preeti Chopra
Art History, Languages & Cultures of Asia

Jane Collins
Rural Sociology, Women's Studies

Joseph Conti
Law, Sociology

Dustin Cowell
African Languages & Literature

Mike Cullinane
History, Southeast Asian Studies

Guillermina de Ferrari
Spanish & Portuguese

James Delehanty
African Studies

Aparna Dharwadker
English, Theatre & Drama

Vinay Dharwadker
Languages & Cultures of Asia

Greg Downey
Journalism & Mass Communication, Library & Information Studies

Henry Drewal
Art History

Wenhua Du
East Asian Languages & Literature

Randall Dunham
Management & Human Resources

Lalita du Perron
Center for South Asia

Névine El Nossery
French & Italian

Eve Emshwiller
Botany

Karen Evans-Romaine
Slavic Languages & Literature

Christina Ewig
Political Science, Women's Studies

Jo Ellen Fair
International Studies Major, Journalism & Mass Communication

Myra Marx Ferree
Sociology, Women's Studies

Mark P Finster
Operations & Information Management

Edward Friedman
Political Science

Susan Stanford Friedman
English, Gender and Women's Studies

Tony Goldberg
Veterinary Medicine

Claudio Gratton
Entomology

Sabine Gross
German

Sara Guyer
English

Cynthia Haq
Medicine

Diana Hess
Curriculum & Instruction

James Hodder
Finance

Rania Huntington
East Asian Languages & Literature

Sharon Hutchinson
Anthropology

Harvey Jacobs
Urban and Regional Planning

Randall Jackson
Agronomy

Mark Johnson
Educational Policy Studies

Robert J Kaiser
Geography

Isao Kamata
Lafollette School of Public Affairs

Richard Keller
History of Science, Medical History & Bioethics

Theresa Kelley
English

Nancy Kendall
Educational Policy Studies

Phillip Kim
Management & Human Resources, Weinert Center for Entrepreneurship

Gloria Ladson-Billings
Curriculum & Instruction

Galina Lapina
Slavic Languages & Literature

Caroline Levine
English

Ernesto Livorni
French & Italian

Luis Madureira
Spanish & Portuguese

Sally Magnan
French & Italian

B Venkat Mani
German

Melanie Manion
Political Science

Erika Marín-Spiotta
Geography

Sara McKinnon
Communication Arts

Rubén Medina
Spanish & Portuguese

Gregg Mitman
Environmental Studies, History of Science, Medical History

Alfonso Morales
Urban and Regional Planning

Mustafa A. Mustafa
African Languages & Literature

Kirin Narayan
Anthropology

Lisa Naughton
Geography, Land Tenure Center (Director)

Adam Nelson
Educational Policy Studies

Robert Nixon
English

Teju Olaniyan
African Languages & Literature, English

Kris Olds
Geography

Lindsay Palmer
Journalism & Mass Communication

Susan Paskewitz
Entomology

Jon Pevehouse
Political Science

Tom Popkewitz
Curriculum & Instruction

Ron Radano
Musicology

Ellen Rafferty
Languages & Cultures of Asia

William J Reese
Educational Policy Studies, History

Nils Ringe
Political Science

Joel Rogers
Law, Sociology

Hernando Rojas
Life Sciences Communication

Kathryn Sanchez
Spanish & Portuguese

Ellen Sapega
Spanish & Portuguese

Uli Schamiloglu
Middle East Studies, Central Asian Studies

Michael Schatzberg
Political Science

Harold Scheub
African Languages & Literature

Nete Schmidt
Scandinavian Studies

Simone Schweber
Curriculum & Instruction

David Shaffer
Educational Psychology

Hemant Shah
Journalism & Mass Communication

Nadav Shelef
Political Science

Irena Shevelenko
Slavic Languages & Literature

Marc Silberman
German

Aseema Sinha
Political Science

Kashika Singh
Languages & Cultures of Asia

Aliko Songolo
African Languages & Literature, French & Italian

Emilie Songolo
General Library System

Aleksander Stajkovic
Management & Human Resources

Amy Stambach
Anthropology, Educational Policy Studies

Jim Steakley
German

Steve Stern
History

Kyle Stiegert
Agriculture and Applied Economics

Scott Straus
Political Science

François Victor Tochon
Curriculum & Instruction, French & Italian

Aili Tripp
Political Science, Women's Studies

Anna Tumarkin
CREECA

Manon van de Water
Theatre & Drama

Don Waller
Botany

Lee Wandel
History, Religious Studies

Claire Wendland
Anthropology

Eric Wilcots
Astronomy

Bei Yang
East Asian Languages & Literature

Margarita Zamora
Spanish & Portuguese

Hongming Zhang
East Asian Languages & Literature

Yongming Zhou
East Asian Languages & Literature

Yongping Zhu
East Asian Languages & Literature